Privacy Policy

USE OF THE DEALER DIRECT WHOLESALE LTD /MAHINDRA NZ WEBSITE

You agree that your use of the Dealer Direct Wholesale Ltd/Mahindra NZ website is for lawful purposes only. You further agree that you will not use this website for any unlawful purpose, including but not limited to: the commission of a criminal offence; to gain unauthorised access to other computer systems and/or websites; or for the transmission of unlawful material.

ACCURACY OF INFORMATION
While Dealer Direct Wholesale Ltd takes every effort to ensure that the information provided on this website is current and accurate, you should not assume that the information on the website are at all times current or accurate. Dealer Direct Wholesale Ltd (sales@mahindra.co.nz 0800 28 27 26) or any of its authorised dealers in New Zealand should be contacted and consulted before making any decision to act on the information displayed on this website.

PRIVACY POLICY AND PRINCIPLES
Dealer Direct Wholesale Ltd respects the privacy of all visitors to this website and is committed to, ensuring the privacy of your personal information. Dealer Direct Wholesale Ltd aims at all times to comply with the Information Privacy Principles which are found in the Privacy Act 1993 and expect all employees, authorised dealers, and service providers to deal with all personal information in a compliant and confidential manner and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. You may use this website without providing any personal information. Dealer Direct Wholesale Ltd may collect information on the number of visits to the website, pages viewed, as well as telephone numbers and e-mail addresses when particular Enquiry and Contact Information Forms are completed. If and when you enter personal information into the website in order to receive or use services the Dealer Direct Wholesale Ltd Privacy Policy and Principles mentioned herein will apply to that information.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 and how it protects personal information in New Zealand

COMMENTS
Dealer Direct Wholesale Ltd values comments received from visitors to our website and Social Media platforms, however, you agree not to transmit any material that is unlawful or harmful, defamatory, abusive, threatening, vulgar, obscene or racial.

LEGAL RIGHTS, OBLIGATIONS AND DISCLAIMERS
Dealer Direct Wholesale Ltd and any associated companies, take no responsibility for, and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable, due to technical issues beyond the control of Dealer Direct Wholesale Ltd, and any associated companies.

From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites and/or Social Media channels and -pages. These links are provided for the purposes of providing you with additional information on Mahindra vehicles. You agree that Dealer Direct Wholesale Ltd and all associates shall have no responsibility or bear no liability in relation to the content of the linked websites and Social Media channels and -pages.

You consent to the exclusive jurisdiction of the New Zealand Courts, Laws, Regulations and Legal System for all legal proceedings that may arise. Should a dispute arise between you and Dealer Direct Wholesale Ltd or any associates, the contents of this website and associated Social Media platforms may not be used as evidence or relied upon as fact.

All information appearing on this website, including images, text, animations, videos and all arrangements are subject to intellectual property and copyright legislation. We either own or hold licences for all copyright content material in this website and all rights are reserved. We either own the intellectual property rights in the content material that appears on this website, or we have obtained the permission of the owner of the intellectual property to use the content on this website.

All the specific Terms & Conditions of the Dealer Direct Wholesale Ltd/Mahindra NZ website specified in the first five paragraphs of this page i.e. use of the Dealer Direct/Mahindra NZ official website, accuracy of information, privacy policy and principles, comments, legal rights, obligations and disclaimers are all applicable to the official Social Media platforms of Dealer Direct Wholesale Ltd as well.

If any relevant statute (including without limitation the Fair Trading Act 1986 and the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993) implies statutory rights, conditions or warranties which cannot be lawfully excluded, our liability and the liability of our employees, directors or agents will be limited to, at our discretion, the supply of services again or the payment of the cost of having the services supplied again.

To the extent permitted by law, you indemnify Dealer Direct Wholesale Ltd from and against all actions, claims, suits, demands, liabilities, costs or expenses arising out of or in any way whatsoever connected to the use of the Site.

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS
This content in this website is not binding and Dealer Direct Wholesale Ltd reserves the right to make any modifications to the website and/or its content without prior notice.

Some images shown in television commercials, print adverts and marketing material, may vary from the actual model promoted in New Zealand.

Product specifications subject to change without prior notice.
No responsibility is accepted for any errors or omissions.
All retail prices indicated on this website are suggested retail prices and exclude GST.
The pricing of accessories may vary from dealer to dealer. Fitment costs are excluded.
The retail prices of the vehicles shown on this website exclude the on-the-road-costs.